Cookies are used for user guidance and web analysis and they help to improve this website. By continuing to use this website, you agree to our cookie policy. More information here: Privacy Policy
Ok
x
Support Hotline

Privacy Policy

iQSol GmbH
FN 223723f
Oed 119
A - 3312 Oed
office@iqsol.biz
Tel: +43 7472 207 67



1. General Information

iQSol GmbH is processing your personal data according this document, in respect to the applicable European and national laws (GDPR, DSG, TKG for example). The purpose of the data processing is our line of business, especially offering services for IT security, operation of infrastructure, selling hard- and software with associated services.

With this Privacy Notice we are informing according to Art. 13/14 GDPR which personal data from data subjects are being processed by our company.


2. Legal Basis

iQSol GmbH may process your information because:


3. Data Controller

Responsible for data processing are the CEOs DI Alexander Graf and Jürgen Kolb.

For any concerns please contact the Data Protection Coordinator DI (FH) Gerhard Kratschmar, dsko@iqsol.biz

 

4. Data Security

Safeguarding the information you give us or we receive about you is a high priority for iQSol. We take appropriate security measures to protect against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or distruction of your information. iQSol is using technical and organisational measures (TOMs) to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of systems and services that are processing personal information. We will restore the availability and access to information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Please consider that data transfer via public channels (eg Internet) is always exposed to risks. A complete protection of unauthorized access not possible. Therefore we cannot exclude unauthorized access of data you are sending us over the Internet.

Please note that we cannot take responsibility for such external hacking activities by third parties (hacking of e-mail accounts/telephone, interception of fax messages…).


5. Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. For this purpose we need to process your e-mail address and a legal consent that you agree to receive our mailings.

After you have subscribed on our website we will send you a confirmation mail with a link to verify your subscription (double opt-in). The subscription can be cancelled any time. Please send your cancellation to office@iqsol.biz. We will subsequently delete your data connected to our newsletter service.


6. Website

The website is primarily used to provide information to customers and to improve communications.
All hyperlinks that leave our website are thoroughly verified. Anyhow we will not be responsible for any content from other (third-party) websites.

6.1 Contact

If you are contacting us via the website contact form or per e-mail, we will keep your data for service purposes for six months.

6.2 Cookies

Our website is using cookies. These are small text files, which the browser stores on your device. They do not make any harm.

We are using cookies to improve our website user experience. Some cookies may stay on your device until you decide to delete them. They allow us to identify your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you do not want to use these cookies, you can configure your browser to allow cookies on a case-by-case basis. Deactivating cookies may reduce the functionality of our website.

6.3 Logs

The provider of our website is automatically storing information in so called server log-files, which your browser is submitting to us:

Profihost Access-Log:
https://www.profihost.com/wissen/artikel/wie-lese-ich-die-eintraege-im-access-log/
iqsol.biz
Access-Log (IP is obscured):
X.X.X.X - - [17/Apr/2018:23:45:15 +0200] "GET /de/produkte HTTP/1.1" 301 5122 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 7_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/537.51.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/7.0 Mobile/11A465 Safari/9537.53 (compatible; bingbot/2.0; +http://www.bing.com/bingbot.htm)"
In the access.log file you will find the following informations about visitors:
1. Hostname / IP of visitor
2. Time of page impression
3. Requested URL
4. HTTP Status Code
5. Transferred bytes of requested URL
6. If applicable: Referrer
7. Information on browser and PC of visitor

These data are only for statistical reports and to improve our website.

6.4 SSL-Encryption

This website is using SSL-encryption for safety reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential data. You can identify an encrypted connection in the address bar of your browser (https:// instead of ). If SSL encryption is enabled, all data you are submitting to us cannot be read by third parties.

6.5 Analysis Tools

No analysis tools (like Google Analytics, eTracker, Faceook Pixel etc.) are being used.

7. Applications

Please send your applications to office@iqsol.biz. We will keep your applications stored for six months. If you want to have a longer retention period please inform us and send us your explicit consent.

8. Individual’s Rights

As a data subject the GDPR provides you the following rights:


Please send your requests to our data protection coordinator (dsko@iqsol.biz). IQSol will fulfil your request within one month. As we have to verify your identity thoroughly we kindly ask you to enclose a valid ID to your request. If we are in doubt identifying your person we may ask you to appear personally.

9. Complaints

Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint if he/she considers that the processing of personal data relating to him/her infringes the data protection regulation.

The Austrian Authority is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, 1080 Wien, Wickenburggasse 8, Telefon 01/52152-0, www.dsb.gv.at, dsb@dsb.gv.at

10. Transfers of personal data to third parties/countries

For the fulfilment of a contract it may be necessary to transfer personal data to third parties (authorities, courts, tax advisor, banks, IT-service companies/manufacturers, marketing companies, economic chamber, providers, website-hosters, social media, websites, document shredding companies, insurances and other suppliers). Such data transfer will be done in compliance to the GDPR.
In some exceptions (especially in our helpdesk) it may be necessary to transfer your data to third countries. This might be for instance a manufacturer’s support center in the US.

11. Data Minimization

We take care only to use as much data as is required to successfully accomplish our tasks.

We are retaining personal data within the Austrian legal retention periods. Some data which we require to service our customers may be kept for a longer period. Legal bases are the Austrian BAO and UGB.

Become a partner and provide your customers with advanced IT security together with iQSol!

become our partner

We provide you an insight into our project experience and references upon request. >>Get More<<

Get a free, fully functional trial and learn step by step more about our solutions.

free trial